CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 807964

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Rheopearl-Dextrin Fatty Acid (CAS No. 83271-10-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Rheppearl-Dextrin Fatty Acid will be 3505.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dextrins and other modified starches:... dextrins:... Other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kg.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport